Skip Repeated Content

Is a business required to provide a financial incentive in order to collect a consumer’s personal information?

December 19, 2019

No.

The CCPA states that a business “may offer financial incentives” to a consumer for the “collection of personal information,” the “sale of personal information,” or the “deletion of personal information.”[1]  The CCPA does not state, however, that a business “must” offer consumers a financial incentive prior to information collection.  

For more information and resources about the CCPA visit http://www.CCPA-info.com. 


This article is part of a multi-part series published by BCLP to help companies understand and implement the General Data Protection Regulation, the California Consumer Privacy Act and other privacy statutes.  You can find more information on the CCPA in BCLP’s California Consumer Privacy Act Practical Guide, and more information about the GDPR in the American Bar Association’s The EU GDPR: Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions.

1. CCPA, Section 1798.125(b)(1).

This document provides a general summary and is for information/educational purposes only. It is not intended to be comprehensive, nor does it constitute legal advice. Specific legal advice should always be sought before taking or refraining from taking any action.