Insights
[…] An investment adviser utilizing this exemption may not have an affiliated investment adviser which they control, are controlled by, or have common control with, register with the Commission solely in reliance on the internet investment adviser’s registration. § 275.203A 2(e)(1)(iii). The exemption also defines “interactive website” as one “in which computer software-based models or applications provide investment advice to clients based on personal information each client supplies through the website.” § 275.203A 2(e)(2).

4. See previous endnote.

5. 17 CFR § 270.3a-4 Status of investment advisory programs. This rule provides a “nonexclusive safe harbor from the definition of investment company for programs that provide discretionary investment advisory services to clients.” § 270.3a-4(Note). In order to qualify for the safe harbor, advisers must provide discretionary advisory services that meet a very specific list of characteristics.