Insights
[…] It provides requirements for notice to consumers regarding privacy policies, description of the conditions under which a financial institution may disclose such information to nonaffiliated third parties, and offers a method for consumers to opt out of disclosures. § 248.1. The specific rule pertaining to investment adviser policies and procedures states that “every investment adviser registered with the Commission must adopt written policies and procedures that address administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for the protection of customer records and information.” § 248.30(a). It further requires that policies and procedures “be reasonably designed to: (1) insure the security and confidentiality of customer records and information; (2) Protect against any anticipated threats or hazards to the security or integrity of customer records and information; and (3) Protect against unauthorized access to or use of customer records or information that could result in substantial harm or inconvenience to any customer.” Id. The rule also provides for proper methods of “disposal” of consumer report information.

3. 17 CFR § 275.203A 2(e)-Internet investment advisers.