CCPA Privacy FAQs: If a business receives an access request, does it have to provide information that it collected more than a year ago about the consumer?

November 14, 2019

No.

The CCPA contains four references to the obligation of a business to, in response to an access request, provide the “specific pieces of personal information” that it has collected about a California resident.Each of those sections is modified by California Civil Code Section 1798.130(a)(2), which states that “the disclosure” required by a business in response to an access request “shall cover the 12-month period preceding the business’s receipt of the verifiable consumer request . . . ”2  The statute reiterates that access is limited to a 12 month lookback in California Civil Code Section 1798.130(a)(3)(B) by stating that access requests which seek information about a business’s collection practices (as opposed to requests that seek the specific pieces of information held by the business) are similarly limited to “the preceding 12 months.”3 It is unclear, from this text, whether the legislature intended that a company provide access only to data that was collected during the 12 month lookback period, or provide access to data that was held by the company during some portion of the 12 month lookback.

For more information and resources about the CCPA visit http://www.CCPA-info.com. 


This article is part of a multi-part series published by BCLP to help companies understand and implement the General Data Protection Regulation, the California Consumer Privacy Act and other privacy statutes.  You can find more information on the CCPA in BCLP’s California Consumer Privacy Act Practical Guide, and more information about the GDPR in the American Bar Association’s The EU GDPR: Answers to the Most Frequently Asked Questions.

1. Cal. Civil Code Sections 1798.100(a), 1798.110(a), 1798.110(b) and 1798.100(c).

2. Cal. Civil Code Section 1798.130(a)(2) (emphasis added).

3. Cal. Civil Code 1798.130(a)(3)(B).

This document provides a general summary and is for information/educational purposes only. It is not intended to be comprehensive, nor does it constitute legal advice. Specific legal advice should always be sought before taking or refraining from taking any action.