Insights
[…] • the executive’s high rank;
  • the executive’s lack of unique personal knowledge of relevant facts; and
  • the availability of information from other sources.

Protective Orders:

Georgia’s Civil Practice Act provides mechanisms for litigants and third parties to seek relief from discovery demands. These mechanisms include moving for a protective order under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-26(c). Under this provision, a trial court may, upon a showing of “good cause” by the moving party, “make any order which justice requires to protect a party or person from annoyance, embarrassment, oppression, or undue burden or expense,” including limiting or otherwise prohibiting the requested discovery.

The Apex Doctrine:

The Apex Doctrine is a legal principle followed by multiple states and federal courts nationwide.